Privacy Policy

10collective Pty Ltd (part of the RXP Services Group) abides by the 1988 Privacy Act and observes all obligations necessary to ensure that the information we are provided by you continues to be safe and, exactly as you’d expect, private.

 Purpose

This Privacy Statement sets out 10collective’s policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information.

At 10collective we have a few fundamental principles around privacy:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products and services or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

In our mobile products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact our support team at enquiries@10collective.com.au

It is 10collective’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. The Site may contain links to other websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites.

Website Visitors

Like most websites, 10collective collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. 10collective’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how 10collective’s visitors use its website. From time to time, 10collective may release non- personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

10collective also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on blogs. 10collective only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally Identifying Information

Certain visitors to 10collective’s websites choose to interact with 10collective in ways that require 10collective to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that 10collective gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who apply for a role on our opportunities page to provide their email address and phone number in order for us to respond to them. In each case, 10collective collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with 10collective. 10collective does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally- identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

10collective may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, 10collective may monitor the most popular requests or use spam screened by the 3rd party services to help identify spam. 10collective may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, 10collective does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of certain Personally Identifying Information

10collective discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on 10collective’s behalf or to provide services available at 10collective’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using 10collective’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. 10collective will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, 10collective discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when 10collective believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of 10collective, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an 10collective website and have supplied your email address, 10collective may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with 10collective and our services. We primarily use our various client account managers to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. 10collective takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

In some areas of the Site, 10collective employs ‘cookies’ (small data files that are sent to your computer) to improve your experience of the Site however, these are not used to track individuals or record information about you. The use of ‘cookies’ is now a fairly standard operating procedure for most websites. Please configure your browser accordingly to permit you to reject or disable the cookies if you wish. Please note however that certain parts of the website may not work properly if you decide to do so.

Adverts

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by 10collective and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. Currently 10collective does not use any advertising on its web site.

Comments/Spam

Generic comments and other non-specific content (e.g. spam) submitted to our helpdesk service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

 Privacy Policy Changes

All information is managed in line with Australian Privacy Principles and has been completed with compliance to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, 10collective may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in 10collective’s sole discretion. 10collective encourages visitors to frequently check with 10collective (enquiries@10collective.com.au) for any changes to its Privacy Policy.